Your Privacy Matters

AM Training Specialists Privacy Policy
AM Specialists Group are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Information we collect and why 

When purchasing a course through the AM Training Site we require the following information:

  • Company Name
  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
  • Phone Number

All Payment details are processed by Sage Pay, a secure third party and are not stored by us.
We may gather information about the devices you use to access AM Training (desktop and mobile), and this may include your IP address. We also use cookies to store log in information and to track your usage of our site. We only use this information in order to provide our service to you.

How we use your information

The new legislation says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we
have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these
are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way.
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information

As part of the AM Training service we use a third party to send email confirmations for course bookings. We may also offer you the chance to receive marketing emails from us. We will only send marketing emails with your consent and you will be able to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you take a training course with us we may have to deliver a certificate to you in which case details such as name and address will be passed to a third party.
If you contact us to enquire about Training, CDM or Health & Safety services you give us permission to contact you in order to provide you information or discuss our services as requested.

How long we store your data

The length of time we retain your data is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under the law.
We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • In limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.
  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner

Your rights

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any queries or would like to exercise any of the rights stated above please contact us via email at info@amssltd.co.uk. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website http://www.ico.org.uk